Privacy policy - Arthur Hotels
Menu

 

 

Privacy policy

Arthur Hotels A/S, Hotel Kong Arthur A/S and Ibsens Hotel A/S (hereinafter referred to as Arthur Hotels) are the joint data controller for the processing of personal data. Arthur Hotels’ overall goal is to maintain the highest level of security for our guests and customers – and this also applies to the protection of personal data.

 

Arthur Hotels
c/o Hotel Kong Arthur
Nørre Søgade 11
1370 København K

 

Phone: +45 33 45 77 00
E-mail: data@arthurhotels.dk

 

Collection and processing of your personal information

Arthur Hotels collects and processes your personal information to the extent permitted by law. Collection and processing can take place when making a reservation, requesting the purchase of one of our services, when a person is acting on your behalf etc. Arthur Hotels uses different methods of collecting personal information, such as cookies, customer surveys, and your newsletters and social media subscriptions.

 

As a safety-friendly measure for employees and guests, Arthur Hotels has installed TV surveillance at the entrance areas, guest and employee areas in the receptions, in the bar and lounge, in the courtyards and in the parking lot.
All TV surveillance will be deleted automatically after 30 days.

 

We have divided our activities in regards to Personal Data Policies into topics for the purpose of treatment.

 

Bookings of a hotel room or a conference

If you book a meeting room or a hotel room with us, we process your personal information for the purpose of delivering, handling, managing, following up and receiving payment for your reservation.

 

The personal data we treat are:

  • Identity-related data such as name, email address, phone number, address, license plate, IP address (if you order on our website).
  • Guest registration information required by law. eg. passport information (registered on arrival)
  • Payment information if you book via Booking.com, Global Distribution System (GDS), Email or Phone.
  • Inquiries and other requests if necessary.
  • Arthur Hotels may receive information about allergies and disabilities from our guests and to the extent necessary to accommodate their wishes, we treat such information.

 

Legal basis for processing personal data follows Article 6 of the Data Protection Regulation Article 6, 1, Point (b) and (c), and Article 9, 2 Point (e).

 

Personal data collected when booking a hotel room or conference is stored for up to 6 years after your stay. This is necessary to comply with the bookkeeping legislation as well as the law of registration of guests.

 

Personal data are not disclosed as a rule, but Arthur Hotels may be required to disclose personal information, in accordance with the law or by decision of public authority.

 

Use of website

On our website you will find information about our hotels, conference facilities and more. When using our website, we collect your personal information for the purpose of optimizing our website as well
collect knowledge and statistics about the visitor’s use of the page. The analysis is anonymized and performed in an aggregated form. The information from the analysis can never be linked to a particular person.

The personal data we treat are:

  • Type of browser, search terms, network locations, newsletter notifications.
  • Legal basis for processing personal data follows Article 6, 1 Point (a) and Point (f) of the Data Protection Regulation.
  • Personal data collected in connection with the use of the website is retained until it is no longer relevant.
  • Personal information is not disclosed to third party.

 

Newsletter

You can sign up for our newsletter via our website when entering into a company agreement or in connection with your stay at our hotels. When you sign up for our newsletter, we register your personal information for the purpose of sending you news about Hotel Kong Arthur and Ibsen’s Hotel or to invite you to special events. If you no longer wish to receive newsletters or invitations from us, please contact us, see the contact details below or unsubscribe at the bottom of the newsletter.

 

The personal data we treat are:

  • Name and e-mail address.
  • Legal basis for processing personal data follows Article 6, 1 of the Data Protection Regulation, Point (a).
  • Personal information collected in the context of newsletters is kept personal information until you cancel your receipt of our newsletter.
  • Personal information is not disclosed to third party.

 

Security

Arthur Hotels has adopted technical and organizational measures to ensure our processing of personal data against accidental or illegal destruction, loss, change, and unauthorized disclosure or disclosure. This means, among other things, that both physical and technical measures have been implemented, for example. in the form of access control, video surveillance, passwords and encryption as well as continuous backup of data.

 

Arthur Hotels’ employees are instructed in how to process personal information, and internal guidelines have been adopted for what to do in case of personal data breach.

 

Your rights:

The Personal Data Regulation gives you a number of rights:

• You are entitled to understand what personal information Arthur Hotels treats about you (Right of Access, GDPR)

  • You are entitled to have incorrect information about yourself corrected (Correction).
  • You have the right to have deleted the personal information Arthur Hotels has registered about you. If you wish to delete your personal information, all information that we are not required by law to save, will be deleted (The right to be forgotten).
  • You may, in certain cases, have the right to restrict the processing of your personal information. If you are entitled to limited treatment, we will only be able to process the information – except for storage – with your consent or for the purpose of determining, enforcing or defending legal claims or protecting a person or important social interests (Right to restriction of processing).
  • In some cases, you may object to our otherwise legitimate processing of your personal information (Objection rights).
  • If the processing of personal data is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw the consent, which means that processing then ceases – unless Arthur Hotels is required by law to process your personal information (Consent).
  • You may, in certain cases, have the right to receive your personal information in a structured commonly used and machine-readable format and to transfer your personal data from one data manager to another without any hindrance (Data portability).

If you wish to make use of your rights, please contact us, see the contact details below.

 

Cookies

Arthur Hotels uses cookies for our digital services. For more information about how Arthur Hotels uses cookies and how to refuse the use of cookies, please follow this Link.

 

Other applications / websites

Arthur Hotels’ websites may contain links to other applications and/or websites that are not under the control of Arthur Hotels. This Privacy Policy applies solely to your use of Arthur Hotels’ services. We are not responsible for content on applications and websites to which are linked or for the processing of Personal Data that may occur by the owner or operator of websites to which are linked.

 

Contact

If you have questions, comments or complaints about Arthur Hotels’ processing of Personal Data or compliance with the Terms of Service, please contact Arthur Hotels A/S by e-mail to data@arthurhotels.dk or send a letter to Arthur Hotels A/S, Att: Head of Finance, Nørre Søgade 11, DK-1370 Copenhagen K, Denmark.

 

Complaints

If you wish to complain about Arthur Hotels’ processing of your personal information, you may contact the Data Inspectorate. You can find their contact information at www.datatilsynet.dk.

Book direct

97% of our guests, who are booking their stay directly, wants to come back

Dear guest

 

Our mobile online booking is being restructured. But our booking specialists are ready to answer your call at: +45 33 45 77 77

 

Alternatively, please send an email to book@arthurhotels.dk and indicate the prefered hotel and dates. We will return to you as soon as possible.

Searching for available rooms ...
Best rate guaranteed

ALL HOTELS

Nights:
Rooms:

1

Adults:
Children:
Room 1

1

0

COMPANY ID

PROMO CODE

GROUP CODE

Newsletter Signup


Receive news, trends and the season's best offers 4-5 times a year.